Former Agriculture Minister

S.NoAgriculture Minister NameAgriculture Minister Date FromAgriculture Minister Date To
1 Dr.Rajendra Prasad 02-09-1946 14-01-1948
2 Jairamdas Daulatram 19-01-1948 13-05-1950
3 K.M. Munshi 13-05-1950 13-05-1952
4 Rafi Ahmed Kidwai 13-05-1952 24-10-1954
5 Ajit Prasad Jain 25-11-1954 24-08-1959
6 S.K. Patil 24-08-1959 01-09-1963
7 Sardar Swaran Singh 01-09-1963 09-06-1964
8 C.Subramaniam 09-06-1964 12-03-1967
9 Jagjivan Ram 13-03-1967 27-06-1970
10 Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed 27-06-1970 03-07-1974
11 Jagjivan Ram 10-10-1974 02-02-1977
12 Prakash Singh Badal 28-03-1977 17-06-1977
13 Surjit Singh Barnala 18-06-1977 28-07-1979
14 Braham Prakash 30-07-1979 14-01-1980
15 Rao Birendra Singh 14-01-1980 31-10-1984
16 Buta Singh 31-12-1984 12-05-1986
17 G.S.Dhillon 12-05-1986 13-02-1988
18 Bhajan Lal 14-02-1988 02-12-1989
19 CH.Devi Lal 06-12-1989 02-08-1990
20 - 21-11-1990 20-06-1991
21 Dr.Balram Jakhar 21-06-1991 17-01-1996
22 Dr. Jagannath Mishra 08-02-1996 16-05-1996
23 Suraj Bhan 16-05-1996 01-06-1996
24 Chatura Nan Mishra 28-06-1996 18-03-1998
25 AtalBihari Vajpayee 19-11-1998 22-11-1999
26 Nitish Kumar 22-11-1999 03-03-2000
27 Sundar Lal Patwa 06-03-2000 26-05-2000
28 Nitish Kumar 27-05-2000 22-07-2001
29 Ajit Singh 22-07-2001 23-05-2003
30 Rajnath Singh 24-05-2003 21-05-2004
31 Sharad Pawar 22-05-2004 26-05-2014
32 Radha Mohan Singh 27-05-2014 28-12-2017