Smt. Krishna Raj, an Indian politician and a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) became a Minister of State.She was appointed Minister Of State.
She was born in Faizabad (Uttar Pradesh) on 22nd February, 1967.
Education: M.A. (Arts) , Educated at Awadh University.
1. Adminstration
2. International Cooperation
3. Parliament
4. Right to Information Act
5. Information Technology
6. Official Language Division
7. Animal Husnbandry Statistics Division
8. Cattle & Dairy Division
9. Finance Division
10. Fisheries Division
11. Livestock Health Division
12. National Livestock Mission Division
1996 - 2002 & 2007 - 2012 Member, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly (Two Terms)
May, 2014 Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
1 Sep. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Member, Committee on Petitions
Member, Standing Committee on Energy
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Rural
Development, Panchayati Raj and Drinking Water and Sanitation
- National In- Charge, Kisan Morcha, BJP
National Vice President, BJP, Dt upto December 2016.
13 May 2015 - 5 July 2016 Member, Joint Committee on the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (Second Amendment) Bill, 2015
1 May 2016 - 5 July 2016 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
5 July 2016 - 3 Sept. 2017 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Women and Child Development
3 Sept. 2017 onwards Union Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare